Privacy Policy

Munro’s respects your right to privacy and to have your personal information protected.  As a minimum, we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information we typically collect includes your name and contact details, date of birth, gender and financial information relevant to the provision of taxation, accounting or business advisory services.  We do not routinely collect sensitive information, for example information about your health, unless it is necessary for the work you have asked us to do and you have consented to the collection of that information.

How we collect your information depends on the way you interact with us.  Usually information is collected from you personally during a meeting, phone call, email, mail, fax or internet interaction.  If we need to collect information from a third party we will do that with your consent.

We will use your personal information to provide our services to you including remitting information to the authorities on your behalf; to keep in contact with you and to appraise you of matters which may be relevant or of interest to you.  Where necessary in order to provide you with the best advice, we may share your personal information with other professionals in Australia.

Munro’s stores your personal information on paper and electronically and is careful to ensure security of both.  In the vast majority of cases, Munro’s does not disclose your personal information to organizations overseas.  There are, however, certain instances where work may be sent to an accountancy firm in Vietnam.  Whenever work is sent to an overseas organization, it is incumbent on Munro’s to ensure that the overseas organization applies privacy standards as if it was in Australia.

You may access personal information Munro’s may hold by contacting us by mail at Locked Bag 50, Perth BC WA 6849; email at mail@munros.com.au or by calling us on (08) 9427 5200.  Unless the exercise requires a significant amount of time, access is free.  We will tell you if we need to charge you for accessing the information.  Should any of your personal information need to be amended, you should contact us.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us.  If you are not happy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992 or by mail at GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Like What You See?

Sign up to our monthly insights for practical tips and articles to help you on your journey to financial freedom.